News

Finalists announced in 2014 National Disability Awards

MEDIA RELEASE

23 outstanding individuals and organisations have been named as finalists in the 2014 National Disability Awards.

They were chosen from more than 200 nominations received across the eight categories of the awards.

Achievements by the finalists include: creating inclusive play spaces for children and their families,forming a partnership to increase fire safety awareness for the hearing impaired, establishing facilities to ensure wheelchair users can be included on cruise tours, raising the profile of the unmet needs of Aboriginal people with disability, and developing inclusive performing arts.

Senator Mitch Fifield, the Assistant Minister for Social Services, congratulated the 23 finalists.

“These finalists are fine examples of the work being done to improve the lives of people with disability,” Senator Fifield said.

“I commend their commitment to improving the economic and social participatio opportunities for people with disability in Australia.

“Individuals and organisations are working hard across the country every day to ensure people with disability have the same opportunities as all Australians.”

“I’m certain that their work will inspire other individuals and organisations to consider what they can do to break down barriers for people with disability,” Senator Fifield said.

The eight categories of the awards reflect the priorities of the National Disability Strategy 2010-2020.  The strategy represents a commitment from all levels of government to deliver a united approach both now and into the future to address the challenges that continue to be faced by people with disability. 

All finalists will be invited to attend the national awards event at Parliament House in Canberra on Tuesday, 25 November.

The National Disability Awards are a major part of celebrations marking the International Day of People with Disability on 3 December each year.

For more information about the finalists visit www.idpwd.com.au or access the latest news via facebook.com/idpwd and twitter.com/IDPwD

For a full list of finalists see below.

ENDS

All Finalists: National Disability Awards 2014 

Lesley Hall Award for Lifetime Achievement in Disability

  • Bill Bradley, Hornsby, NSW
  • Tricia Malowney, Ringwood, VIC
  • Jill Wishart, Brighton, SA

Emerging Leaders Award in Disability

  • William Johns, Bankstown, NSW
  • Jordanna Smith, Sutherland, NSW
  • Brandon Ah Tong, Melbourne, VIC

Improving Inclusive and Accessible Communities Award

  • Jervis Bay Wild, Huskisson, NSW
  • Opera Australia, Southbank, VIC
  • Touched by Olivia, Drummoyne, NSW

Improving Advocacy and Rights Promotion Award

  • First Peoples Disability Network Australia, Redfern, NSW (national)
  • Self Advocacy Resource Unit, Melbourne, VIC
  • The Umbrella Network, Rockhampton, QLD

Improving Employment Opportunities Award

  • Australia Post, Melbourne, VIC (national)
  • John MacDonald, Browns Plains, QLD
  • Saronbell, North Gosford, NSW

Improving Personal and Community Support Award

  • Cerebral Palsy Support Network, Preston, VIC
  • Community Leadership Loddon Murray Inc., Donald, VIC
  • Technology Assisting Disability WA (TADWA), Bassendean, WA

Improving Education Outcomes Award

  • Everyone Everyday Project Team, Disability ACT, Community Services Directorate, ACT Government, Canberra, ACT
  • Stirling Community Children’s Centre, Stirling, SA

Improving Health and Wellbeing Outcomes Award

  • Julian Trollor and his team at the Department of Developmental Disability Neuropsychiatry (known as 3DN), Randwick, NSW
  • Living Safer Sexual Lives, Bendigo, VIC
  • Sign Language Communications Victoria/ Fire Services Commissioner, East Melbourne, VIC

Media Contact

Lydia Bevege, +61 409 792 081, lydia.bevege@dss.gov.au

 

Back to News
Back to top