Our Board

AmandaVanstone_200px.jpg

The Hon Amanda Vanstone

Chair 
Qualifications: BA; LLB; GradDipLegalPrac; CertMktg.
Experience: Chair, Royal Flying Doctor Australia; Board Member, Drinkwise Australia; Board Member, Port Adelaide Football Club; Board Member, Governors of the Institute for International Trade; Member, Referendum Council; former Legal Practitioner; former Senator for South Australia; former Minister, Australian Government; former Australian Ambassador.

HughTaylor_200px.jpg

Professor Hugh Taylor AC

Deputy Chair
Qualifications: LLD (Hons); MD; MB; BS; BMedSc; DO; FRANZCO; FRACS; FAAO; FACS; FAICD.
Experience: Harold Mitchell Chair, Indigenous Eye Health Unit, The University of Melbourne; Melbourne Laureate Professor, The University of Melbourne; Treasurer and Incoming President, International Council of Ophthalmology.

Amanda-Davis_200px.jpgMs Amanda Davis

Member, Corporate and Governance Committee
Qualifications: Dip Nursing; BBus; MPH.
Experience: Global Chief Operating Officer, Brien Holden Vision Institute—Public Health Division; Regional Director for Asia Pacific, Brien Holden Vision Institute; Member, National Advisory Committee for Optometry Giving Sight (Australia); Director, Optometry Giving Sight (Global); Director, PNG Eyecare.

IainDunlop_200px.jpgDr Iain Dunlop

Member, Corporate and Governance Committee
Qualifications: MBBS (Hons); FRANZCO; FRACS.
Experience: Visiting Medical Officer, Sydney Eye Hospital; Director, Sight for Life Foundation; Chair, Department of Health Ophthalmic Prostheses Clinical Advisory Group; Member, Health Technology Assessment Consultative Committee; Member, Australian Council on Healthcare Standards; Member, Australian Medical Council.

Jane-Edge_200px.jpgMrs Jane Edge

Qualifications: MBA
Experience: CEO, CBM Australia; Member, Australian Institute of Company Directors; Leadership Team Member, CBM International; former CEO, ChildFund Australia; former Regional Director – Asia, ChildFund International; former member Executive Committee, Australian Council for International Aid, former Independent Consultant in executive management and organisational change.  

Jess-Gallagher_200px.jpgDr Jessica Gallagher

Member, Audit and Finance Committee (as of 24/06/2015)
Qualifications: B.App.Sci, M.Ost
Experience: Global Ambassador, Vision 2020 Australia; Ambassador and Events Committee Member, Disabled Wintersport Australia; Ambassador, Vision Australia/ Seeing Eye Dogs; Osteopath; Paralympic medallist,Winter Paralympic Games (2010, 2014) and Summer Paralympic Games (2012).

Karen-Hayes_200px.jpgMs Karen Hayes

Qualifications: FAICD; FAIM.
Experience: Chief Executive Officer, Guide Dogs Victoria; Board Member, Multiple Sclerosis Limited; Board Member, Melbourne International Comedy Festival; Founding Member, International Women’s Forum - Australian Chapter; Member, Women Chiefs of Enterprise International; Founder and former Board Member, Breast Cancer Network Australia.

JohnHowie_200px.jpg

Mr John Howie AM

Chair, Corporate and Governance Committee (from 13/12/13)
Member, Code of Conduct Committee (from 18/06/14)

Qualifications: LLB.
Experience: Practicing Solicitor; Deputy Chair, Monsalvat Ltd; Board Member, The John Cain Foundation; Chair, Avoca Project; Member, La Trobe University Law School Advisory Board; former Chair, Victorian Legal Aid; Chair, Sports Federation of Victoria.

Brian-Layland_200px.jpgProfessor Brian Layland OAM

Member, Audit and Finance Committee
Qualifications: BSc (Opt.Sc); ASTC; FIO; Fellow UNSW.
Experience: Chair, Brien Holden Vision Institute; Board Member, International Centre for Eyecare and Education (ICEE); Founder and Director, ICEE Aboriginal Eyecare Program; Board Member, Vision CRC; Chair, Optometric Vision Research Foundation; Board Member, Viscorp; Member, Optometry Australia Council.

Maureen-O-Keefe_200px.jpg

Ms Maureen O’Keefe

Chair, Audit and Finance Committee (as of 24 June 2015)
Qualifications:  BSc(Hons); MBA; DipEd; GAICD, WCLP.
Experience: Chief Executive Officer and Board Member, Australian College of Optometry; Board Member, ARC Centre of Excellence in Convergent Bio-Nano Science and Technology; Membe, Ministerial (Health) Clinical Trial Research Consultative Council; Deputy Chair, BioMelbourne Network.

Back to top